Skip links

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act

Genergy Australia is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This policy sets out how Genergy Australia handles personal information.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal information collected by Genergy Australia that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

General

Genergy Australia respects the privacy of every individual who visits our website or contact us through our contact form. This Privacy statement outlines the information Genergy Australia will collect and how we will use that information. This Statement will inform you what to do if you do not want your personal information to be shared or divulged when you visit a Genergy Australia website or respond to our advertising. Genergy Australia reserves the right to change this policy at any time by posting a new privacy policy at this location, and your continued use of our website indicates your acceptance of such changed terms.

Types of information collected:

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking. The kinds of information we typically collect include name, address, date of birth, age, contact details like phone numbers and email addresses, as well as electronic information from your use of our website (see further below).

Method of collection:

Genergy Australia use a variety of formats for the collection of personal and sensitive information. These include:

  • Requiring clients to complete a Client Profile or other forms;
  • Receipt of emails, letters and other correspondence;
  • Telephone calls;
  • Appointments in person;
  • Publicly available records;
  • Through a customer’s personal representative;
  • Through use of our website, such as via contact mailboxes or online enquiry forms, or through the registration process.

Purpose of collection:

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and for the purposes of:

  • providing services or credit to you or someone else you know;
  • providing you with marketing information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, that may be of interest to you;
  • providing you with information relevant to your type of business or other area of expertise or interest;
  • facilitating our internal business operations;
  • complying with any legal or regulatory requirements;
  • dealing with any complaints or enquiries;

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name.

Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more efficiently.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). Although, we may disclose personal information about you to:

  • service providers, who assist us in operating our business (including credit reporting bodies, insurers, distributors, metering service providers and financial institutions for payment processing);
  • a purchaser of the assets and operations of our business, providing those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern;
  • our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions;
  • credit providers or credit reporting agencies for the purposes permitted under the Privacy Act and credit reporting legislation;
  • debt collection agencies and other parties that assist with debt-recovery functions;
  • law enforcement bodies to assist in their functions, courts and tribunals or as otherwise required or authorised by law;
  • government and regulatory authorities (including the Australian Taxation Office) as required or authorised by law; and
  • our professional advisors (such as auditors and lawyers).

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is very important to us.

We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Your personal information will be stored in servers located in Australia for the purposes set out above. We may disclose your personal information to third party service providers located in one or more overseas countries. Where we disclose your personal information to a third party that is located overseas or that will hold your personal information overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient of your personal information handles your personal information in accordance with the standards required under the Privacy Act.

Complaints and feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principle or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Street address: Genergy Australia, 6/36 Achievement Crescent, Acacia Ridge QLD 4110
Email address: service@genergy.com.au
Telephone: 07 3277 5655